Town Tree Ordinance

Welcome to the Department webpage dedicated to information on the new Town Tree Ordinance, set to take effect on January 4, 2021.


Should you have any questions, please contact the Department either by email at:  treepermit@greenburghny.com or by phone at: 914-989-1536.

A Tree Removal Permit is needed when answering “Yes” to:

•    Questions 1 and 2 below

or

•    Questions 1 and 3 below


1.    Is the subject property located in the unincorporated Town of Greenburgh?

If the tree is located on property within the Unincorporated Town of Greenburgh, you can obtain the Tax Parcel ID # from the tax bill.

Or, to confirm the property is in unincorporated Greenburgh look up the property through the Town’s Geographic Information System (GIS) Map here: https://www.axisgis.com/greenburghny/

•    Look for and click the Search icon (a magnifying glass) likely located in the upper left-hand side of the screen.

•    Type the property street address number and street name only in the search bar (e.g. 177 Hillside – DO NOT ADD WORDS LIKE ROAD OR STREET). The property you are searching should appear in the drop-down menu.

•    Once the property has been identified, if the Parcel # begins with either a 7 or 8 (e.g. 7.420-238-13 or 8.270-209-3), it is located within the unincorporated Town of Greenburgh and is subject to the Town’s Tree Ordinance.

2.    Is the size of the tree to be removed regulated by the Town?

•    Any tree that is greater than eight (8) inches in diameter (25” circumference) at breast height (DBH), that is measured at four and one-half (4.5’) feet above natural grade level, or

•    Any tree that is greater than four (4) inches DBH (12.5” circumference) within a wetland, watercourse or wetland/watercourse buffer as defined in Chapter 280 (https://ecode360.com/6817728), or

•    Any tree that is greater than six (6) inches in diameter (19” circumference) within an excessively steep slope, as defined in Chapter 245 (https://ecode360.com/6817112), of the Town of Greenburgh Town Code.

How to measure the circumference of the tree:

Measure 4 feet 6 inches up the trunk from the ground. At that height, you may either wrap your measuring tape around the tree trunk, or, you may wrap a string or ribbon around the tree trunk, making sure that the tape, string, or ribbon is straight and tight around the trunk. If using a tape measure, make note of the measurement where the tape encircles the entire tree trunk. If using a string or ribbon, mark or cut the string or ribbon where the two points meet, then measure the length of the string or ribbon to obtain the circumference of the tree.

3.    Is the tree a designated tree?

A Designated Tree is:

•    Any Designated Tree, as defined in § 260-2, which includes, but is not limited to: any Tree of Significance; any tree within a designated buffer area or conservation easement area as designated on an approved site plan or subdivision plat; any tree specifically designated to be planted or preserved by the Town Board, the Planning Board, the Zoning Board of Appeals, the Historic and Landmarks Preservation Board, or the Forestry Officer; any tree scheduled for protection, preservation or conservation, as shown on an approved Tree Protection and Preservation Plan; and, any tree planted as part of an approved Landscape Site Plan, or as required in connection with any approved tree removal permit.

•    Any tree designated by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation as a protected native plant, which list can be found at: https://govt.westlaw.com/nycrr/Document/I21efe775c22211ddb7c8fb397c5bd26bviewType=FullText&originationContext=documenttoc&transitionType=CategoryPageItem&contextData=%28sc.Default%29


If a Tree Permit is needed (you answered “YES” to questions 1 and 2, or 1 and 3 above), select the appropriate type of application form and process below:

Use Application Process A

IF:

•    the property is residential, consisting of no more than four (4) units, and

•    the application proposes the removal of 10 trees or less, and

•    the removal is not part of a Residential Development Project (typically, minor construction activities such as an expansion of an existing residence are not considered Residential Development Projects),

Use Application Process B

IF:

•    only the removal of a Hazardous tree or trees is proposed,

Use Application Process C

For:

•    Commercial Properties, or

•    Residential Development Projects, or

•    The removal of more than 10 trees from any property,