Home

Back to Article List
BOIL WATER ALERT FOR ELMSFORD, TARRYTOWN, IRVINGTON ...SCHOOL TAXES DUE TOMORROW
Release Date: January 31, 2011

A friendly reminder--the 2nd half of school taxes are due tomorrow. The school districts are independent of the town but the town acts as a tax collector for the schools. You can pay your school taxes via the internet (www.greenburghny.com).
 
 Residents of Tarrytown, Elmsford, Irvington, Valhalla, and the Grasslands Reservation are strongly advised to boil their water before drinking it or using it for food preparation, as a precaution and until further notice, due to high turbidity at the New York City Department of Environmental Protection Catskill Aqueduct,  possibly caused by recent snow storms.

A boil water advisory means that residents in the affected communities are strongly encouraged  to boil all tap water at a rolling boil for a minimum of one minute prior to drinking it or using it for food preparation. This includes washing of dishes by hand.

The advisory does not extend to bathing or to clothes washing or the use of a dishwasher.

The appearance of the water may not be affected.

The boil water advisory is being issued as a precaution to protect from potential contamination caused by interference with the disinfection process due to high turbidity in the water. The turbidity – increased sedimentation – is most likely due to the recent snow storms and increased precipitation.

Updates will be provided by the Health Department as needed. For more information, residents should contact the company that supplies their public drinking water.

©2017 Town of Greenburgh
View Full Website