Welcome to the Town of Greenburgh
Supervisors Office  
News & Information  

  Select News to View

Please select the year.
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002

Back to Article List

GREENBURGH WATER CUSTOMERS DON'T HAVE TO BOIL WATER...
Release Date: January 31, 2011

The Commissioner of Public Works  sent me this advisory. The county sent an update to last nights advisory re: water boiling.
Other Reminders---meeting student news network today 4:15-5:15 PM, Town Hall….
Town Board meeting tonight  7:30 PM  (discussion: reassessment, public hearing proposed Stop & Shop supermarket)
Thursday—forum for the unemployed: Greenburgh Library  10 AM to 11:30 AM
Thursday night: Meeting 7:30 PM  Virginia Road School (WESTHELP future)
PAUL FEINER
 
Attention customers and consumers of Greenburgh Consolidated Water District #1:
 
Water provided to customers of the Greenburgh Consolidated Water District #1 including residents in portions of Tarrytown and East Irvington, are not part of the current boil water alert promulgated by the Westchester County Health Department for those water supplies currently accessing the Catskill Aqueduct for their water supply.   Our water source is via the Delaware Aqueduct system which is not currently impacted by the high turbidity event causing the alert .  The water provided to you from the Greenburgh Consolidated Water District remains safe to drink at this time.
 
Victor G. Carosi, P.E.
Commissioner of Public Works
 
 BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED FOR BRIARCLIFF, GRASSLANDS RESERVATION & IRVINGTON
 
BOIL WATER ADVISORY CONTINUES FOR SLEEPY HOLLOW, TARRYTOWN,
ELMSFORD, HAWTHORNE, VALHALLA AND THORNWOOD
 
The boil water advisory issued yesterday for the municipalities of Briarcliff, Grasslands Reservation and Irvington has been lifted because those communities are not currently accessing the Catskill Aqueduct for their water supply.
The boil water advisory is still in effect for Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown, Elmsford, Hawthorne, Valhalla and Thornwood. Residents in these communities are strongly advised to boil their water before drinking it or using it for food preparation, as a precaution and until further notice, due to high turbidity at the New York City Department of Environmental Protection Catskill Aqueduct, possibly caused by recent snow storms.
A boil water advisory means that residents in the affected communities are strongly encouraged  to boil all tap water at a rolling boil for a minimum of one minute prior to drinking it or using it for food preparation. This includes washing of dishes by hand or brushing teeth.
The advisory does not extend to bathing or to clothes washing or the use of a dishwasher.
The appearance of the water may not be affected.
The boil water advisory is being issued as a precaution to protect from potential contamination caused by interference with the disinfection process due to high turbidity in the water. The turbidity – increased sedimentation – is most likely due to the recent snow storms and increased precipitation.
Should the communities of Briarcliff and Irvington and the Grasslands Reservation have need to draw water from the Catskill supply, a boil water advisory would be reinstated until the turbidity issue is resolved.  Updates will be provided by the Health Department as needed. For more information, residents should contact the company that supplies their public drinking water.
 
 



Print this page Print this page Print this page Email this page Email this page




Contact Information | Home | Town Supervisor | Town Council | Town Clerk's Office | Tax Department | Departments | Documents & Forms | Town Code | GIS Maps, Tax and Assessment Information | Agendas & Minutes | Watch Live Board Meetings | Public Access TV On Demand | Links | Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) | Employment Opportunities | Town Updates by E-Mail | Pay Parking Tickets Online | Tax Payment | Map to Town Hall
Use Mobile Site

Copyright © 2013 Town of Greenburgh, NY. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Cit-e-Net